Pages

29 November 2011

32nd Guam Japanese Festival

Warning: This is a late post. Had to work on my ten paged professional paper last Sunday so I did not have the luxury to post on my blog. Okay, enough about my excuse. Let's blog on.

The oh-so-wonderful and oh-so-fattening Thanksgiving break did not stop for me until Saturday. For most states that celebrate Thanksgiving, the fun stops after Black Friday. Usually, people shop their heads off and max out their credit cards because of the crazy Black Friday sales on clothes, electronics, and what-nots. But here in Guam, the fun does not stop by Friday night - the fun and excitement are extended until Saturday. Why? It is because here in Guam, we celebrate the Japanese Festival on the Saturday after Black Friday!

So last Saturday, around three o'clock in the afternoon, the 32nd Guam Japanese Festival was held at the Ypao Beach Park. But then, we came at the park around six in the afternoon because we had to pick up our humongous chocolates from a family friend. (Hint on next post here!)


32nd Japan Autumn Festival
Held at Ypao Beach Park from 3pm-10pm
Let me just apologize for the poor quality of pictures. I know in my last post (to view my previous post, click here) I have introduced to you my new SLR camera. I wanted to bring it but because I haven't purchased a decent camera bag and I am not very familiar with the SLR, I chose to use my old point-and-shoot Sony digicam. I digress.

Where was I? Oh... Let's try to get back with my story about the festival, shall we?

So by the time we got to the park (again, around 6pm), the parking lot was packed! I had to park my poor little Toyota Yaris in the place I shamelessly call *take a deep breath* the-elevated-dirty-grassy-hump-island-in-the-middle-of-the-parking-lot. Sorry. I have no idea what that thing is called. But hey, if you can picture it in your head, then I have done my job, eh?


Anyhow, the park was as packed as the parking lot. There were a lot of people who attended the festival - Japanese who reside in Guam, Japanese tourists, Filipinos, Guamanians, and Americans. Just so we’re clear, the Japanese Festival was not a “for Japanese only” event. That explains why I, a pure Filipina by blood, was able to celebrate the said festival together with the Japanese.

So many people, so easy to get lost!
I really, really enjoyed attending the festival. Even if I reside in Guam, I was able to see and experience a little of the Japanese culture. I have seen girls wearing different colors of kimonos (and I wish I was able to wear a kimono too so Note to Self: buy a kimono and wear one on next year’s Japanese Festival), and guys wearing those Japanese-style open shirts that I only see in male anime characters (I have no idea what it’s called). I saw people perform Japanese dances and play Japanese music. Oh, and I got to see this cute girl who is wearing a kimono try to catch a goldfish! And best of all, I got to eat free food… And free is my favorite price. LOL.
These are the tickets used to purchase anything in the
festival. They cost a dollar each. Luckily, we got them
for free. :)
Dagashi - 2 tickets to play



Before I forget to share this, let me show you this photo. According to the Japanese host, if you allow this little Japanese dragon to bite your head, you can have good luck. But then, I found this Japanese guy (whom I assume know about this head-biting tradition) making the dragon bite his arm instead of his head!
Funny Japanese guy :P
Around eight o’clock, we were very full and tired. So even when the festival was not done, we chose to go home. After all, it also rained and we did not have an umbrella. (Note to self: Next year, bring an umbrella to the Japanese Festival.)


Lanterns
Catch your goldfish! 3 tickets!

Look at the girl! Look at the girl!
She's catching her goldfish and she's wearing a kimono!



Cute Japanese lady

Japanese kids performing
Japanese style "bayanihan"

Shaved ice! This was where I spent my last 2 tickets
The last thing I saw on stage. They were about to perform
a Japanese dance

25 November 2011

Thank God it's [Black] Friday!

And the Thanksgiving madness continues!

On ordinary days, we like to burn the calories and save up some cash. But on Thanksgiving, the opposite happens - we like to burn the cash and gain some calories.

So after literally enlarging ourselves with way too many unneeded calories yesterday, my family and I tried to lose some today by doing my favorite sport - shopping! Yay!

If you have lived long enough in the US and here in Guam as well, you'll know that all the shops at the malls, except the theaters, are closed during Thanksgiving. Another exception to this is K-Mart. The said shopping area is open on Thanksgiving and they sell their flatscreen televisions, laptops and what nots on Thanksgiving. Probably to get the people's money first hand, eh?

Anyway, enough about that. If you've read my previous post, you'll know that I did not bother to go to K-Mart yesterday. I got too tired and sleepy from eating and watching a movie.

So to make this long post a little shorter, let's get to the point.

Today, at four o'clock in the morning, I got up and prepared to go to the mall. It was a little early for me. I do not even get up this early for school. Anyhow, by the time we got to the mall, it was five thirty or so. And guess what, Macy's was deserted! People already came out with their huge shopping bags. I guess we were a little lucky that we were able to catch up on some of the store's "morning special" stuff. We were able to purchase a queen sized Martha Stewart comforter for $39.99. They usually sell the said comforter for eighty bucks. Correct me if I'm wrong but I believe, this is a knock-out deal.
In Micronesia Mall. Look at all the other shops,
they are all CLOSED! It's only six in the morning, anyway.
*yawns*

We were also able to purchase a lot of clothes for my brothers at a really, really good price.

Anyhow, after literally shopping our heads off, we went to America's favorite diner - Denny's! And here's a photo of what I had for today's breakfast:


Denny's Belgian Waffle Slam!
Two over medium eggs, two strips of bacon,
two sausages, and one huge belgian waffle.
Lastly, let me just show off my most expensive purchase for this holiday. Drum rolls please.
.
.
.
It is a Canon EOS Rebel T3! I know some of you are thinking "Oh, is that it?" Well, just so you know, I am proud to say that I purchased this baby with MY money. I actually saved up for this and did not ask my parents to buy this for me. So yes, I am one proud baby. :)) And for the record, this is my first SLR. :)))))))

By the way, in the Canon USA website, this SLR costs $550. Guess how much I spent to get it. *wink* Ah! This reminds me, I have to cross this out of my wish list! Yay for progress! LOL.

Canon EOS Rebel T3 starter kit :)
This ends here! I'm already feeling sleepy. :( Will go to bed now. *yawns* Tired from this holiday madness. Although, I am thankful to have a break from the monotony of life that I call nursing school.

xoxo

24 November 2011

Thanksgiving 2011 Gobble Gobble!



Since Guam is a territory of the United States, we follow the tradition of celebrating Thanksgiving on the fourth Thursday of November. Normally, people celebrate Thanksgiving in their homes or in a friend's or family's home. Further, people in the US mainland normally celebrate this wonderful and fattening holiday by shooting a turkey, and then cooking the said bird to make it as their main dish.

However, my family and I do not celebrate Thanksgiving the normal way. Because my mom does not like turkey, we do not shoot turkeys and cook them. Although, there are no turkeys to shoot in Guam. Turkeys usually come in Styrofoam and wrapped in plastic in supermarkets. Secondly, we do not really celebrate Thanksgiving indoors. We usually go out to a restaurant to eat. And this year's Thanksgiving, we chose to ate at a newly opened branch of Jamaican Grill in Dededo.



Look at their fancy toothpick / paper towel stand :)
 Oh, did I mention we ate at Jamaican Grill last Thanksgiving, too? Only last time, we ate at their branch in Tumon. I must say, this is becoming our family's version of a traditional Thanksgiving. They serve good food, anyway.
Jamaican Grill serves the tastiest mango
shake - the JaMango Shake! Love it!


The appetizer - fresh cut tomatoes, cucumbers,
melons, honey dew, lettuce, and watermelon! Yum!

The family platter! It was so big, all six of us weren't
able to finish it. By the way, the platter consists of
BBQ chicken, BBQ ribs, red rice, and jamaican rice!
After our little feast at Jamaican Grill, we went to the mall to watch a movie. And guess what we watched!
 If you guessed Twilight - Breaking Dawn part one, then you are absolutely.... WRONG!

My brother only posed at the Twilight stand for the fun of it. :) He thought it was funny how Edward's bride did not have a head. So he gave Edward's bride a... ughhh... head.

Anyhow, the movie we watched was Jack and Jill which starred one of our family's favorite actors - Adam Sandler! The movie was great by the way. Nothing short of what to expect from Adam Sandler.

And the fun did not stop there! When we got home, we ate one really sweet treat - cookies and cream ice cream cake from Cold Stone Creamery! (if you want to drool, visit their website Cold Stone.) Their ice cream cakes are, for the lack of a better term, heavenly! I think they serve better ice cream cakes than Haagen Dazs.

I'm guessing this is the part where I should cut this short. I have to go to bed early tonight so I have enough energy to shop my head off for the Black Friday sale, which will be happening at twelve midnight! (I am so excited) Hihi.

Happy thanksgiving everyone! Gobble, gobble!!!

xoxo

11 November 2011

Tintin meets Alodia

Okay. I swear this entry will be short.

Today, I was able to finish my paperwork for clinical by 3 PM. Which, by the way, I usually finish by 11... PM. LOL. >:)

You are probably wondering why I became so focused with my paperwork that I was able to finish it in such a short time. The reason being is that today is Veterans Day. And if you've lived long enough in Guam, you know that when there is a holiday, Macy's is going to have a sale. Although, the Veterans Day sale is probably not as big as the Thanksgiving sale which will be happening two weeks from now.

Anyway, despite the sale in Macy's, I did not but anything. I usually find the stuff from Macy's very attractive and appealing. Sometimes, I even feel like the clothes and shoes are talking to me, saying: "Kristine, come here! Get me! Try me! BUY ME!!" But today, I just did not have that feeling. Probably because when I tried one dress, I looked fat in it. Or more appropriately, I HAVE BECOME SO FAT THE CLOTHES DON'T LOOK GOOD ON ME ANYMORE. *cries*

Anyway, to make a long story short, I met Ms. Alodia Gosiengfiao - one of the most famous, or probably the most famous Filipina cosplayer. And yes, I did find her very pretty and cute. Although, in my opinion, her face kinda looked "caked"because of the way too much makeup that she applies. Hmm. I think I wanna see her in person withOUT makeup on.

Told you I look fat.
And please don't comment on how stressed I look like. :(

Bro meets Alo (haha it rhymes!)
By the way, the best part about this meeting is we did not have to make siksik or make tulak of other people just to see her and to take a photo with her (just like what my mom and I did when Coco Martin came to Guam). She was just sitting in that chair behind her and I came up to her so casually to ask if she were Alodia. Ahh! Now that was easy to get close to a TV celebrity! Hmm.. I guess that's part of the joys of a fan of a not-so-famous personality, eh?

The meeting ended with my mom asking me right in front of Ms. Alodia who Alodia is. *so embarrassing!!!* Oh and she also told Ms. Alodia that she looks like Japanese. Hahaha!

That should be it. Good night everyone. I have to get my zzzzz's. My killer 12 hour shift at the hospital awaits me tomorrow. *yawns*